You are here

Canadian Visas: Guide for Indian Students

Canadian Visas: Guide for Indian Students main image

The number of Indian students studying in Canada has soared in recent years, having exceeded 100,000 for the first time in 2017. This can be credited to friendly visa policies and several initiatives taken by the Canadian government to attract Indian students to its universities, while the US has recently been perceived as less friendly due to the Trump administration.

Canada recently introduced the Student Direct Stream, a fast-track process for study permit applications for students who are legal residents in one of four Asian countries: China, India, The Philippines and Vietnam. The requirements for this are stricter in that you need a higher score in an English or French language test and will also need to submit:

  • Proof of tuition payment for the first year of study in a designated learning institution in Canada
  • Proof of a Guaranteed Investment Certificate – a deposit in a bank account in Canada which guarantees a rate of return over a fixed period of time. This should be CA$10,000.
  • A medical examination.

However, if you don’t meet these requirements you can apply for the same study permit as other applicants.

How long will it take to get a student visa?

According to the latest update on processing times, regular study permit applications made in India take seven weeks to process. The process will be faster for those who apply through the Student Direct Stream.

Bear in mind that March to June are the busiest time of the year, so it’s advisable to apply early in order to get a response within the right timeframe. Study permit applications received after August 15 for programs beginning in September will not normally be processed in time, and are likely be refused outright.

How much does it cost?

A study permit currently costs CA$150, which is roughly equivalent to 7,800 rupees plus processing charges.

Can I work while I study?

International students are permitted to work in Canada while they study – both on and off-campus, without needing a work permit, as long as they meet the eligibility requirements.

How do I gain some work experience?

Certain programs in Canada give students an opportunity to get some work experience. You might do an internship or a practicum (unpaid volunteer work), and co-op placements offer work experience which is relevant to your subject of study. These require you to possess both a Study Permit and a Work Permit.

Can I work after graduation?

International students graduating from Canadian universities are actively encouraged to take up employment in the country. The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program offers you a work permit for a period of time equal to the duration of your course, for a maximum of three years.

For instance, if you complete a one-year course in Canada, you will be granted a one year Post-Graduation Work Permit. With this type of work permit, you can work anywhere and switch jobs any time you like. You must apply within 90 days of graduating.

What about immigration opportunities?

The Canadian Experience Class (Express Entry) immigration program encourages international students graduating from Canadian universities to take up temporary residence, or even become permanent residents of the country.

To become a permanent resident of Canada, you need to have worked at least for one year in Canada with a valid work permit. For this to be valid, your job must qualify as a Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B occupation under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) system.

Find out more about how to get a Canadian work visa here.

Can I bring my family along?

Yes, Canada allows you to bring your spouse or partner with you. Your spouse/partner can also work while you are still a student.

Useful contacts

Canadian High Commission

7/8 Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi - 110021
Email: [email protected]
Web: www.canadainternational.gc.ca/india-inde/
Telephone: +91 (11) 4178-2000

VFS Canada
Telephone: 022-67866002

Email: [email protected]
Web: http://www.vfsglobal.ca/canada

This article was originally published in January 2011. It was updated in July 2018.

Related categories:

Kriti K, syeda g & 29 others saved this
QS Staff Writer's profile image
Written by QS Staff Writer

Want to leave a comment?

Please login or register to post
comment above our articles

6 Comments

My Self Sravan Penumala, I need little info regarding Canada student Visa application Firstly, i'm an Indian and I'm currently working in Finland on work permit from past April 16th -2018 will I be able file my student visa application here In Finland for Jan Intake my program starting date 6th-Jan-2019 ? if yes what whould be the best time to apply and procdure for it ?

Helo sir
Iam from India... I applied my study permit on Aug 13th for Sept intake my uni starts at 4th Sept...will get my is right I'm getting scared.. My university is trinity western university... Is there any chance to get my visa within the time?

I am from India and i currently live in Indore ( M.P) and in my graduation i got 7 C.G.P.A and I have also given IELTS exam and in that I scored 6.0 and also I got the admission in Norquest College which is in Edmonton ( Canada ) and now I am facing some issue for getting the student visa . So, I just want to know that from where and how can I get the student visa in a simple way.Please reply ,me as soon as possible.

Dear

I am from India....my name jishan A Bhurawala , i am student of 12th Science English Medium , (My subject , Chemistry , Maths - Engineering line ) i will finished my 12th final Exam next week and i have confidence will get percentage 70 to 80%,

please can i will get Admission in Engineering line any Canada colleges and cheapest fees for Indian Sudent

Hope so you will give good Advised

Thanks
Jishan Abdul Bhurawala
India - Gujarat
Bharuch

nice post thank you for sharing this information for how to get visa for taking degreefromcanada

The best to migrate to Canada is through a Permanent Residency (PR) status which is allocated for a period of five years and there are twor popular ways to attaining the PR Status - Express Entry Program and Provincial Nominee Program.